Official Proceedings Of The

Rice County Board of Commissioners

Commissioner’s Room / Government Services Building

Tuesday, September 26, 2017 at 8:30 a.m.

 

I.              CALL TO ORDER AND PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE

A.              Roll Call - The meeting was called to order by Commissioner Jake Gillen, Chairperson.  Members present were: Bauer, Malecha, Miller and Gillen.  Docken was absent.

B.  Motion by Malecha, seconded by Miller, to approve the minutes of September 12, 2017.

RESULT:              Approved  [Unanimous]

AYES:              Gillen, Malecha, Miller, Bauer

ABSENT:              Docken

 

C.  Motion by Bauer, seconded by Miller, to approve the agenda as presented.

RESULT:              Approved  [Unanimous]

AYES:              Gillen, Malecha, Miller, Bauer

ABSENT:              Docken

 

II.              EXTENSION SERVICE: LuAnn Hiniker

A.              Introduction of the 2017 Farm Family

Steve & Elaine Trnka were introduced as the 2017 Farm Family of the Year.

III.              PUBLIC HEALTH/NURSING: Deb Purfeerst

A.              Motion by Malecha, seconded by Miller, to approve the agreement between Rice County Public Health and Kathy Cooper for professional services relating to the TZD Grant, for the time frame of October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018, in an amount not to exceed $16,426. 

RESULT:              Approved  [Unanimous]

AYES:              Gillen, Malecha, Miller, Bauer

ABSENT:              Docken

 

IV.              ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES: Julie Runkel

A.              Motion by Bauer, seconded by Malecha, to approve the Met-Con Business Park 1st Addition preliminary plat with the conditions and findings recommended by the Planning Commission for Tom McDonough.  The property is located in Section 1 of Wells Township.

RESULT:              Approved  [Unanimous]

AYES:              Gillen, Malecha, Miller, Bauer

ABSENT:              Docken

 

B.              Motion by Miller, seconded by Bauer, to approve for the Waiver of Plat with a Transfer of Development Right (TDR) with the following conditions and findings for Leonard Schulz. The property is located in Section 12 of Cannon City Township.

RESULT:              Approved  [Unanimous]

AYES:              Gillen, Malecha, Miller, Bauer

ABSENT:              Docken

 

C.              Motion by Malecha, seconded by Miller, to approve the CUP amendment with the conditions and findings recommended by the Planning Commission for Jason Scribner on behalf of property owners Leroy & Marlene Voehl. The property is located in Section 11 of Webster Township.

RESULT:              Approved  [Unanimous]

AYES:              Gillen, Malecha, Miller, Bauer

ABSENT:              Docken

 

D.              Motion by Malecha, seconded by Miller, to approve the conditional use permit with the conditions and findings recommended by the Planning Commission for Zach King on behalf of property owner Link LLC.  The property is located in Section 12 of Webster Township.

RESULT:              Approved  [Unanimous]

AYES:              Gillen, Malecha, Miller, Bauer

ABSENT:              Docken

 

E.              Motion by Bauer, seconded by Malecha, to approve the conditional use permit with the conditions and findings recommended by the Planning Commission for William Bongers.  The property is located in Section 5 of Cannon City Township.

RESULT:              Approved  [Unanimous]

AYES:              Gillen, Malecha, Miller, Bauer

ABSENT:              Docken

 

F.              Motion by Miller, seconded by Malecha, to approve the conditional use permit with the conditions and findings recommended by the Planning Commission for Randy Voracek. The property is located in Section 26 of Forest Township.

RESULT:              Approved  [Unanimous]

AYES:              Gillen, Malecha, Miller, Bauer

ABSENT:              Docken

 

V.              HIGHWAY: Dennis Luebbe

A.              Motion by Bauer, seconded by Malecha, to approve the final payment to Structural Specialties for work completed under Contract #1770 in the amount of $21,832.41.

RESULT:              Approved  [Unanimous]

AYES:              Gillen, Malecha, Miller, Bauer

ABSENT:              Docken

 

VI.              SHERIFF'S OFFICE: Troy Dunn

A.              Motion by Bauer, seconded by Miller, to adopt Resolution #17-048 - Off-Highway Vehicle Safety Enforcement Grant.

RESULT:              Adopted  [Unanimous]

AYES:              Gillen, Malecha, Miller, Bauer

ABSENT:              Docken

 

VII.              SOCIAL SERVICES: Mark Shaw

A.              Motion by Malecha, seconded by Miller, to approve the Rice County Family Services Collaborative Interagency Agreement.

RESULT:              Approved  [Unanimous]

AYES:              Gillen, Malecha, Miller, Bauer

ABSENT:              Docken

 

VIII.              ADMINISTRATION: Sara Folsted

              A.  Consent Agenda

Motion by Miller, seconded by Malecha, to approve the Consent Agenda as presented:

RESULT:              Approved  [Unanimous]

AYES:              Gillen, Malecha, Miller, Bauer

ABSENT:              Docken

 

1.              Payment of Bills

Bills totaled $817,210.12. Claims over $2,000 as listed: Canon Financial Services $2,360.76, Computer Integration Technologies $43,206.30, DHS-Swift $4,155.24, Stephen R Ecker $3,150, Faribault Public Schools $3,228.21, Faribo Plumbing & Heating $3,162.75, Francis Animal & Pest Control $3,300, Grundhoefer & Ludescher $2,000, Heartland Girls Ranch $9,607.52, Jaquar Communications $2,529.95, Kindred Family Focus $3,385.25, Mapletree $5,218.23, McKesson Medical Surgical $15,164.95, Metro Sales $8,413.89, Northfield Community Services $2,981.89, Prairie Lakes Youth Programs $6,169, Ratwik Roszak & Maloney $5,094.14, Real Estate Pub Corp $3,500, Relias Learning $2,961.20, Service Master $8,094.88, Sicora Consulting $11,222.57, Streichers $8,398.48, Toole Design Group $6,160, Tri City United Schools Lonsdale $2,733.33, Voyant Communications $2,497.95, Carol Weissenborn $6,295.23, West Publishing $3,385.07, Woodward Youth Corp $6,549.06, Ag Partners $18,100.75, Earl F Andersen $2,949.95, Bolton & Menk $5,262, Braun Intertec Corp $13,150, Contech Eng Solutions $7,447.68, I&S Group $2,900, MN Department of Transportation $5,309.38, RCM Specialties $2,307.25, Rice County Abstract $2,600, Southern Minnesota Construction $2,921.46, Waterford Oil $3,665.37, Wolff & Sons $3,200, Xcel Energy $2,026.79, Ziegler $13,494.57, AmeriCare Mobility Van $3,614.84, CDW Government $3,078.60, DHS-Swift $35,118.02, DPS Transport $5,738.20, Next Chapter Technologies $102,607.50, Mark Behrends $2271.25, Braith Excavating $2,230.20, Houston Engineering $4,000, Community Co-Op $3,487.37, Dick’s Sanitation $16,886.16, Foth Infrastructure & Env $15,712.40, Kriha Electric $12,105, Medford Sand & Gravel $22,223.78, Momentum Enterprises $2,980, Rachel Contracting $202,122, Faribault Public Schools $2,708.33, Northfield Healthy Community Initiative $26,211.89, David Dillon $4,000, Marilyn’s Place at Maple Hills $2,783. Additional Social Service bills totaled $120,592.42. Claims over $2,000 as listed: Access On Time $11,737, Blue Earth County Human Services $2,912.71, Carlson Counseling & Consulting $3,200, Cenneidigh $2,650.35, Cochran Recovery Services $11,293.95, KCQ $15,647.35, Kindred Family Focus $8,554.65, Laura Baker Services $7,861.60, McCrossan Boys Ranch $4,464, Jennifer or Aaron Rothmeyer $2,202, Workforce Development $24,883.71.

2.              Extra Time/Over Time Report (9/15/2017)

3.              Personnel Appointments

Deanna Rodriguez-Bella, Reg. FT Receptionist/Clerk, Administration @ $15.67/hr., eff. 09/25/2017

4.              Applications for Retail Sale of Beer, Liquor & Tobacco

Temporary 3.2% Malt Liquor License Application for Holy Cross Catholic School, 6100 37th Street West, Webster, MN, 55088 on October 14, 2017, contingent upon County Attorney approval.

IX.              ADJOURNMENT

Motion by Miller, seconded by Bauer, to adjourn the meeting.

RESULT:              Approved  [Unanimous]

AYES:              Gillen, Malecha, Miller, Bauer

ABSENT:              Docken

 

 

Approved by the Rice County Board of Commissioners this 10th day of October, 2017.

 

 

                                                                                    RICE COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS

 

 

 

                                                                                    ___________________________

                                                                                    Jake Gillen, Chairperson

 

ATTEST:

 

 

 

___________________________

Sara Folsted, County Administrator